conference programme

Programme as PDF: programme_rethinking postcolonial Europe

Day 1: Wednesday, 10 February 2021

9.30 WebEx Room opens for last minute sound and presentation checks

10.00  Welcome and Introductions

10.30 – 11.30 Keynote 
Journeys Through Europe: The Anglophone Travel Literature and Postcoloniality
Dr. Nadia Butt, Giessen University
Chair: Johanna Munzel, Giessen University

Coffee Break

11.45 - 13.00 Panel 1: Journeys and Travelers 
Chair: Nadia Butt, Giessen University 

Just as in the Stories I Read: A (Literary) Construction of an Imagined (Europe) Place in two Latin American Short-Stories
Iyari Martínez Márquez, Universidade Católica Portuguesa

Identities Lost, Identities Found? Reading Jamal Mahjoub’s Road Novel Travelling with Djinns through a Transcultural Lens
Michelle Stork, University of Frankfurt 

Towards ‘Afropean’ perspectives: Evolving and conversing Afro-European narratives from The European Tribe (1987) to Afropean (2019) 
Raphaëlle Efoui-Delplanque, Freie Universität Berlin 

11.45 - 13.00 Panel 2: Postmigrants in Germany 
Chair: Meryem Choukri, Giessen University  

Becoming Black - Black Identity, Activism and Politics: Politicization and Identity Formation of Black People in Germany
Josephine Akinyosoye, University of Hamburg

Role of Media Narratives in Formation of Anglophone Mental Images of Migrants from the Commonwealth to Germany: A Postmigrant Analysis of Academic Indians and Africans
Mahtab Dadkhah, University of Erfurt 

Diasporic Soundcultures: The “third chair” as a metaphor to reconfigure postcolonial Europe?
Johann Erdmann, Giessen University 

13.00-14.00 Lunch Break

14.00 – 15.15 Panel 3: Memory 
Chair: Theresa Krampe, Giessen University

On Boomerang Effects and Transnational Entanglements in Spanish 20th century history and memory
Rafael Perez Baquero, University of Murcia

Decolonising the European city: deconstructing Lisbon's imperial urban geography
Daniel Gamito-Marques, Nova University of Lisbon 

European Colonial Legacy and Historical Memory in Contemporary Tanzania
Nadezhda E. Khokholkova, Russian Academy of Sciences

14.00 – 15.15 Panel 4 – Performing Selves 
Chair: Johanna Munzel, Giessen University

Subjectivity, resistance and Dis_placement in a self-organized theatre collective
Nuriani Hamdan, University of Berlin 

LOOKING AT LOOKING: Exploring the topography of perception in Western European theatre as an active refusal to see
Martina Gimplinger, Academy of Fine Arts Vienna

Corpus Mundi: a performative research on the female Afro-diasporic body 
Bárbara Luci Carvalho, Actor, Dancer and Theatre Pedagogue 

Coffee Break

15.30 – 17.00 Poetry Performance
Black Poetry Matters: Eine dekoloniale Poetry Performance
Stefanie-Lahya Aukongo
Chair: Jeannette Oholi, Giessen University; Nadiye Ünsal, Giessen University/ Humboldt University Berlin


Day 2: Thursday, 11 February 2021

10.00 – 11.15 Panel 5: Metacritical Approaches  
Chair: Theresa Krampe, Giessen University

Cancelled  Gerson da Cunha - Historiographies of Empire or Shared history from the margins?
Tobias Mörike, Erfurt University

Decolonizing European Solidarity
Rouven Symank, European University Institute, Florence 

On the Contaminated Geographies of Europe/Germany
Katharina Schmidt; Katrin Singer, University of Hamburg (project supported by Emma Monama; Martina Neuburger, University of Hamburg)

10.00 – 11.15 Panel 6: Beyond Eurocentrism 
Chair: Anne Stellberger, University of Bayreuth

Decoloniality and the Museum’s Episteme
Achia Anzi, OP Jindal Global University, Sonipat 

Renegotiating the Values of Time and Temporality in Literary Contexts Beyond a European Perspective
Nele Grosch, Giessen University

Rethinking Community and Subaltern Agency – Critical Perspectives on Europe and Migration in Equatoguinean Literature
Julia Borst, University of Bremen

Coffee break

11.30 – 12.45 Academic Talk “Decolonising Migration Studies”
Iris Rajanayagam, xart splitta;
Çiçek Tanli, Research Network in Queer Studies, Decolonial Feminisms, and Cultural Transformations/Department of Sociology, Giessen University 
Chair: Nadiye Ünsal, Giessen University/ Humboldt University Berlin

12.45- 14.00 Lunch Break

14.00 – 15.30 Poster Session

“I don’t want to go back”. Experiences of young Ghanaian dancers during their stays in Germany as part of international youth encounter projects between 2013 and 2019
Felix Büchner, Georg-Eckert-Institute for International Schoolbook Research Braunschweig

Tell it as it is? Narratives of whiteness in government documents on primary schooling in Germany
Sarah Gerwens, European Institute, LSE

Make a way out of no way: Black Women’s Itinerant Practices in Early America and beyond
Johanna Heide, University of Potsdam

Between expectations and conditions of practice: a critical race analysis of project contributors in queer education
Dome Ravina Olivo, Humboldt University Berlin

The Risk of Becoming Free: Moving Through Time and Space as a Slave in the 19th Century
Anne Stellberger, University of Bayreuth

Plasticity of Borders in Salman Rushdie's Dream Narration
Sanja Vaudano, University of Bern

15.30 – 16.45 Panel 7: Contested Spaces 
Chair: Nadiye Ünsal, Giessen University/ Humboldt University Berlin

The Articulation of the “Problem of Immigration” and Its Current Implications on Immigration Policymaking in France
Marina Choy, Michigan Technological University

Postmigrant Media and the Idea of Multiculturalism in the French 1980s
Christian Jacobs, University of Berlin 

Building BRIDGES – Eurocentrism, Neoliberal Compliance, and Migra*BPoC resistance in Higher Education Institutions (HEI) in Europe María Cárdenas; Sebastian Garbe; Douglas Neander Sambati (project supported by Encarnación Gutiérrez Rodríguez; Marina Faherty, Giessen University)

15.30 – 16.45 Panel 8:  Mobile Identities in Visual Arts 
Chair: Johanna Munzel, Giessen University

The Emergence of Non-White Female Actors in Contemporary French Cinema. An Intersectional Investigation
Ewelina Pepiak, Giessen University

Roma Necropolitics: Repressed Topographies of Anti-Romani Racism,Necroaesthetics and Affirmative Resistance in Documentary Film Aron Korozs, Freie Universität Berlin

Narratives of European identities beyond the EU: Unveiling the Paris of South-America
Paula Cordoba, Universidad de Buenos Aires

Coffee Break

17.00-18.30 Networking 


Day 3: Friday, 12 February 2021

10.00 – 11.00 Keynote 
Leave this Europe. From crisis to abolition.
Dr. Vanessa Eileen Thompson, European University Viadrina, Frankfurt (Oder)
Chair: Jeannette Oholi, Giessen University; Nadiye Ünsal, Giessen University/ Humboldt University Berlin

Coffee Break

11.15 - 12.30 Panel 9: Travelling Theory, Queer Narratives 
Chair: Daniel Heinz, Giessen University

“Traveling theory? Europe constructing female citizens in Jordan”
Barbara Schenkel, University of London 

“Feminist Utopias: Bridging Feminisms in the countries of the former USSR and in Germany”
Soph Benja Petzelberger, Humboldt University Berlin;
Vica Kravtsova; Alexandra Frank, Bridging Feminisms

‘I ain’t no homosexual, I am a . . . Barrysexual!’: Queering the Bildungsroman in Bernadine Evaristo’s Mr Loverman (2013)”
Miriam Hinz, Heinrich-Heine-University Düsseldorf

11.15 - 12.30 Panel 10: Contesting Borders 
Chair: Nadiye Ünsal, Giessen University/ Humboldt University Berlin

What Power have the Powerless? Immigrants’ Resistance at the European Union’s Borders
Lea Augenstein, University of Tuebingen

“Challenging the boundaries of exclusive Europeanisation: How young refugees unsettle normative spaces of urban citizenship and belonging! Elisabeth Kirndörfer, Leibniz Institute for Regional Geography

“Hostipitality and neo-colonial logics at the Mediterranean border: Giulio Cavalli's Carnaio”
Silvia Ruzzi, University of Berlin 

12.30-13.30 Lunch Break

13.30 - 14.45 Panel 11: Redefining Europe in the 21st Century 
Chair: Nele Grosch, Giessen University

Italy’s Invisible Race: on #BLM, structural racism and Italian “evasiveness” Giulia Fabbri, University of Rome 

Postcolonialism and COVID-19 in Europe. A Marxist perspective
Eleonora Roldán Mendívil, University of Kassel ;
Chandrika Yogarajah, Humboldt University Berlin

Colonial Reparations in European Context
Cresa Pugh, Harvard University

13.30 - 14.45 Panel 12: Migration and the Boundaries of Human Rights
Chair: Eva Zimmermann, Giessen University

How European acclaimed cultural practices are used as a justification of human rights violations - The example of the handshake
Miriam Yosef, Giessen University; 
Ezinwanne Raymond, Nottingham Trent University

Calling for Pragmatic Cosmopolitanism: Human Rights Narratives in Olga Grjasnowa`s Gott ist nicht schüchtern and Wolfgang Fischer`s Styx
Isabell Sluka, University of Connecticut

Rewriting the European Forced Migrant Narrative: Helon Habila’s Travellers and Juan Tomás Ávila Laurel’s The Gurugu Pledge
Paula Brauer, University of Muenster  

Coffee Break

15.00-16.00 Closing Remarks and Postcolonial Narrations General Assembly